Orange County Government, Florida

BCC Videos

April 8, 2008 Board of County Commissioners Meeting

Invocation - District 1

Presentation of proclamation designating the week of April 13 through April 19, 2008 as National Library Week

Presentation of proclamation designating the week of April 7 through April 12, 2008 as Public Health Week

Presentation of proclamation designating April 6, 2008 as National Tartan Day

The Board of County Commissioners Welcomes Back George Rodon

I. CONSENT AGENDA

II. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS*

III. DISCUSSION AGENDA

A. COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

1. Approval and execution of a resolution of the Orange County Board of County Commissioners regarding the Pinecastle Jeep Range. District 4. Page 156-158

2. Approval of proposed Cultural Facilities project grants as recommended by the Arts and Cultural Affairs Advisory Council in the amount of $1,500,000. Page 159-167

3. Selection of one consultant and two ranked alternates to provide Radio System Technology Consulting Services, Request for Proposals Y8-605-LC, from the following three firms, listed alphabetically:
• Federal Engineering, Inc.
• L. Robert Kimball and Associates, Inc.
• RCC Consultants, Inc.
([Public Safety Communications Division] Purchasing and Contracts Division)
Page 168-172

4. Nomination of an individual to succeed Livia M. Rivera as an Orange County representative on the Orange County Library Board of Trustees with a term effective April 8, 2008 and expiring December 31, 2008. (Agenda Development Office) Page 173-175

Adjourn as the Orange County Board of County Commissioners and
convene as the Orange County Library District Governing Board

5. Appointment of an Orange County representative to the Library Board of Trustees with a term effective April 8, 2008 and expiring December 31, 2008. (Agenda Development Office) Page 176

Adjourn as the Orange County Library District Governing Board and
reconvene as the Orange County Board of County Commissioners

B. COMMUNITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT

1. Neighborhood Services Division and ReNEW Program Update. (Neighborhood Services Division) Page 177

Discussion Agenda Item Scheduled for 3:30 p.m.

C. PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT

1. Proposed amendments to the gated community ordinance. Page 178

Presentation of Employee Service Awards to: Stephen L. Pieper (30),
Community Corrections, David A. Bynum (20), In-Custody Support, Corrections; Daniel J. Quillinan (25), Albert L. Bailey III (25), Jerome Walker Jr. (30), Operations, Joseph H. Barbara (20), Department Office, Fire Rescue; Charles Figueroa (20), Ronald W. Walls (35), Roads and Drainage, Public Works; Carol Barrett (30), Water, Utilities

And

• Presentation of Resolution recognizing Roger Cain on the occasion of his retirement

IV. RECOMMENDATIONS
March 20, 2008 Planning and Zoning Commission Recommendations

V. PUBLIC HEARINGS

A. Municipal Service Taxing Unit/Benefit Units

1. Beauclaire Estates of Mount Dora Phase 2, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 2

And

2. Bellanona Grande Estates, establish for streetlighting, retention pond(s), and general lake cleaning and aquatic plant control; District 4

And

3. Crocker Heights, establish for streetlighting; District 4

And

4. Grandview Isles, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 1

And

5. Isla Bella, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 1

And

6. Lake Burden South Phase 1, establish for streetlighting and for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 1

And

7. Lawndale, establish for streetlighting; District 5

And

8. Crestwood Estates, establish for streetlighting; District 5

And

9. Forrest Park Units 1 through 7, amend for streetlighting; District 2

B. Petition to Vacate

10. Applicant: Julian Meitin, on behalf of Zellwood Fruit Distributors, Inc.;
Petition to Vacate 08-05, portion of right-of-way; District 2

C. Substantial Change

11. Applicant: Jim Hall of Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc., Lake Eve II Planned Development (PD) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan; District 1;
continued from February 26, 2008

D. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill Public Hearings

12. Applicant: Michael and Kristen Welker, Lake Sue, permit, District 5;
continued from February 26, 2008

13. Applicant: Carter and Nyma Whitmire, Lake Martha, after-the-fact permit, District 5; continued from March 4, 2008

E. Board of Zoning Adjustment Appeal

14. Appellant/Applicant: Fernanda Curione of Shekinah Children's Daycare; Case SE-08-01-008, February 7, 2008; District 1

F. Preliminary Subdivision Plan

15. Applicant: Jay Jackson of Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc., IDI Orange Planned Development (PD) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan; District 1

G. Substantial Change

16. Applicant: Sarah Stack of MSCW, Inc., Summerchase FKA Frog Hole
Property Planned Development (PD) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan;
District 1

17. Kerina Parkside Planned Development - Tract 1 Preliminary Subdivision Plan, District 1

H. Board of Zoning Adjustment Appeal

18. Appellant: Warren Weiser/Elias Chotas, Agent; Applicant: Full Sail Real World Education; Case SE-08-01-028, January 3, 2008; District 5;
continued from February 26, 2008

I. Shoreline Alteration/Dredge and Fill

19. Applicant: Chris McCown, Lake Fairview, permit, District 2

Contact Us

Orange TV
9860 Universal Blvd
Orlando, FL. 32819

Email: OTVmail@ocfl.net
Phone: 407-685-9000

All e-mail sent to this address becomes part of Orange County public record. Comments received by our e-mail subsystem can be read by anyone who requests that privilege. In compliance with "Government in the Sunshine" laws, Orange County Government must make available, at request, any and all information not deemed a threat to the security of law enforcement agencies and personnel.