Orange County Government, Florida

BCC Videos

May 11, 2010 Board of County Commissioners Meeting

Invocation -District 5

Presentation of a proclamation designating the week of May 16 through May 22, 2010 as Public Works Week

Presentation of a proclamation designating the month of Mayas Building Safety Month

Presentation of a proclamation designating the week of May 8 through May 16, 2010 as National Travel and Tourism Week

Public Comment*

I. CONSENT AGENDA

II. INFORMATIONAL ITEMS*

III. DISCUSSION AGENDA

A. COUNTY ADMINISTRATOR

1. Selection of one firm and two ranked alternates to provide a Neighborhood Economic Development and Market Analysis of the Pine Hills Area, Request for Proposals Y1 0-192-LC, from the following four firms, listed alphabetically:

• BBP & Associates, LLC

• Carithers Media Ministries, Inc.

• Real Estate Research Consultants, Inc.

• Renaissance Planning Group, Inc. ([Community and Environmental Services Department Neighborhood Services Division] Purchasing and Contracts Division)

2. Downtown Performing Arts Center Update.

3. Legislative Overview.

B. COUNTY COMPTROLLER

1. Audit of Orange County's Self-Funded Employee Medical Benefits Insurance Program.

Presentation of Employee Service Awards to: William Kinzer Hurt Jr. (20), Real Estate, Roxana I. Rodriguez (20), Facilities Management, Charles E. Squires (35), Fleet Management, Administrative Services; Stephanie E. Mote (20), Parks and Recreation, Community & Environmental Services; Kris S. Shoemaker (25), Business Office, Convention Center; Randall L. Vastbinder (25), Community Corrections, Marilyn Irma Mann (20), Health Services, Charlene Denise Harris (25), Security Operations, Corrections; Linda E. Bryant (25), Office of Public Safety, County Administration; Nathaniel J. Sanders (20), James Frank Rotondi (20), Operations, Fire Rescue; Pamela A. Murdock (35), Medical Clinic, Health Services; Mitchell L. Glasser (20), Housing & Community Development, Lonnie K. Bass (20), Building, Growth Management; Casey M. Crebassa (25), William I. Telfer (30), Thomas B. Tompkins (30), Water Reclamation, Michael Lee Beebe (20), Solid Waste, Utilities.

IV. RECOMMENDATIONS
April 15, 2010 Planning and Zoning Commission Recommendations

Quasi-Judicial Hearing Explanation

V. PUBLIC HEARINGS

A. Special Assessment Resolution

1. Resolution for collection of special assessment liens for one time only lot cleaning; All Districts

B. Municipal Service Taxing Unit/Benefit Units

2. Birr Court, establish for street lighting; District 4

3. Enclave at Berkshire Park, Lake Sawyer South Phases 1 through 4, amend for street lighting; District 1

4. Lake Down Woods, amend for street lighting; District 1

5. Lake Sawyer South Phases 1 through 4, amend for retention pond(s)
maintenance; District 1

6. Meadow Woods Planned Development, amend for street lighting to include the inventory for Wyndham Lakes Estates Unit 4 and Lakewood at Meadow Woods Condos; District 4

7. Mohr's Cove and Lake Down Woods -Lots 10 and 11 and Parcel 05-23-280000-00-028, amend for street lighting; District 1

8. Summerlake PD Phase 1A, establish for street lighting and for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 1

9. Wyndham Lakes Estates Unit 1, Unit 2 and Unit 4, establish for
street lighting and for retention pond(s) maintenance; District 4

C. Preliminary Subdivision Plan

10. Foothills of Mount Dora Planned Development -Foothills of Mount Dora Phase 4 Preliminary Subdivision Plan, District 2

D. Boat Ramp

11. Applicant: Jodi Fisher, Lake Gifford, after-the-fact permit, District 1

AND

E. Conservation Area Impact

12. Applicant: Jodi Fisher, 13801 State Road 545, permit, District 1

F. Substantial Changes

13. Applicant: Bob Harrell, Lake Sparling Planned Development (PO) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan; District 2

14. Applicant: Donald Bieger, Villages of Camelot Planned Development (PO) Land Use Plan (LUP) (Green Project); amend plan; District 5

AND

G. Development Plan

15. Villages of Camelot Planned Development (PO) Development Plan(DP) (Green Project), District 5

H. Comprehensive Plan Transmittal

16. Applicant: A. Wayne Rich, Broad and Cassel, P.A. for Farmland Reserve, Inc., Innovation Way East (IWE) Development of Regional Impact (DRI); 2010-0-4-1; amending Text and Map Amendments to the Comprehensive Plan; District 4

I. Substantial Change

17. Applicant: Jim Hall, Le Royal Planned Development (PO) Land Use Plan (LUP); amend plan; District 1; continued from February 16 and April 20, 2010

Contact Us

Orange TV
9860 Universal Blvd
Orlando, FL. 32819

Email: OTVmail@ocfl.net
Phone: (407) 685-9000

All e-mail sent to this address becomes part of Orange County public record. Comments received by our e-mail subsystem can be read by anyone who requests that privilege. In compliance with "Government in the Sunshine" laws, Orange County Government must make available, at request, any and all information not deemed a threat to the security of law enforcement agencies and personnel.